DeSoto Dragons FB Finding Their Dragon State of Mind Under New Head Coach

(DeSoto, MO) The DeSoto Dragons have struggled the last few seasons finding the win column let alone the endzone over the last three seasons. In that time, DeSoto has gone a total of 3-26 that includes an 0-10 year in 2021. Under New Head Coach Russ Schmidt, the 3rd coach at DeSoto in 4 seasons, the Dragons are looking to find the Dragon State of Mind that will get them on the right track.

Coach Schmidt and his staff have had limited time to institute a new playbook, but where does the offense stand with Week 1 coming up Friday? Schmidt says the "O" is starting to click.

Schmidt and his team are preparing for another tough schedule as are all High School Teams, where does that put the expectations for the group in Schmidt’s first year at DeSoto?

DeSoto Dragons

Wk 1: Fri, 8/25: vs Bishop DuBourg

Wk 2: Thur, 8/31: at Sullivan

Wk 3: Fri, 9/8: vs North County

Wk 4: Fri, 9/15: vs Festus

Wk 5: Fri, 9/22: at Windsor

Wk 6: Fri, 9/29: vs Fredericktown

Wk 7: Fri, 10/6: at Hillsboto

Wk 8: Fri, 10/13: vs Cape Central

Wk 9: Fri, 10/20: at Orchard Farm

Scores

Tuesday - Final
Arcadia Valley65
Lesterville53
Class 3 State Tournament, Semifinal
Saturday (KFMO) - Final
Central48
Blair Oaks43
Class 2 State Tournament, Semifinal
Saturday - Final
Fair Grove26
Valle Catholic51
Class 4 State Tournament, Semifinal
Saturday - Final
Lutheran North12
Hillsboro34
9th Fredericktown Tournament, Pool Play
Tuesday (KFMO) - Final
3-Fredericktown55
6-Salem19
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
1-South Iron61
8-Kingston17
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
2-Bismarck56
7-Valley Caledonia16
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
3-West County64
6-Viburnum47
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
4-Lesterville48
5-St. Paul29
Tuesday - Final
Valle Catholic36
Grandview31
No Games Today
   
   
No Games Today
   
   

Broadcast Schedule

Wednesday, November 29:
4:30p, WBB: Mineral Area @ John A. Logan
6:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn Semis: 1-King vs 4-Bunk
8:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn Semis: 2-Valley vs 3-Bis
Thursday, November 30:
5:30p, BBB, FCNB Bank-It Semis: 1-Pot vs 5-CapCity
7:30p, BBB, FCNB Bank-It Semis: 2-Farm vs 6-Cuba
Friday, December 1:
10:30a, FB, Class 3 Final: Central vs Seneca
6:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn 3rd Place: TBD vs TBD
8:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn Final: TBD vs TBD
Saturday, December 2:
2:30p, FB, Class 2 Final: Valle Cath vs Lamar
6:30p, GBB, Valley Tourn 3rd Place: TBD vs TBD
8:30p, GBB, Valley Tourn Final: TBD vs TBD
Sunday, December 3:
6:00p, NFL, Wk 13: Kansas City @ Green Bay
Monday, December 4:
7:00p, BBB: Kingston @ Fredericktown^
8:30p, NHL: St. Louis @ Vegas*
Tuesday, December 5:
7:00p, GBB: Potosi @ West County^
Wednesday, December 6:
4:30p, WBB: Southwestern IL @ Mineral Area
7:30p, NHL: Vegas @ St. Louis*
7:00p, GBB: Cape Central @ Farmington^
Thursday, December 7:
7:00p, GBB: Arcadia Valley @ Potosi
Friday, December 8:
5:30p, NHL: St. Louis @ Columbus
7:00p, BBB: Valle Catholic @ Ste. Genevieve^
Saturday, December 9:
6:30p, NHL: St. Louis @ Chicago*
Sunday, December 10:
2:00p, NFL, Wk 14: Buffalo @ Kansas City
Monday, December 11:
7:00p, GBB: North County @ Central^
Tuesday, December 12:
6:00p, NHL: Detroit @ St. Louis*
7:00p, BBB: Cape Notre Dame @ Central^
Wednesday, December 13:
7:00p, BBB: West County @ Steelville
Thursday, December 14:
6:30p, NHL: Ottawa @ St. Louis*
7:00p, GBB: West County @ Fredericktown^
Friday, December 15:
7:00p, BBB: Fredericktown @ Valle Catholic^
Saturday, December 16:
9:30a, GBB: West County vs Festus
11:30a, BBB: West County vs Potosi
1:00p, GBB: Central vs Helias Catholic
2:30p, BBB: Farmington vs Fox
4:00p, BBB: North County vs DeSoto
5:30p, WBB: Dyersburg St @ Mineral Area
6:30p, NHL: Dallas @ St. Louis*
7:30p, MBB: Dyersburg St @ Mineral Area
^ - denotes live video
+ - denotes game on KFMOsportsPlus
* - denotes game on B104.3