MAAA Volleyball Conference Goes Chalk Through Pool Play on Tuesday Setting Up Bracket Play Starting Tonight

The MAAA Conference Volleyball Tournament seeds hold through pool play on Tuesday from four different locations.

The Central Lady Rebels, Valle Catholic Lady Warriors, Potosi Lady Trojans, and Farmington Knights advance to the Gold Bracket on Thursday by each going 2-0 in their pools.

POOL A

From the TJ Foulon Fieldhouse in Park Hills, the top seeded Lady Rebels handled the 9-seed West County Lady Bulldogs with ease 25-9, 25-17. Central’s Blair Sitton had 9 kills in the win.

West County fell in their second match of pool play to 8-Bismarck 25-8, 25-18, and will host the Bronze Bracket Wednesday evening.

The final pool play game of the night in Park Hills, saw the Central Lady Rebels punch their ticket to the Gold Bracket semifinals. Bismarck fought hard in set one that featured nine total ties. The Lady Indians had Central on the ropes in the first set 24-22, but the Lady Rebels rattled off the next four scores to take the first set 26-24. Central trounced Bismarck in the second set 25-5.

POOL B

The second seed Valle Catholic Lady Warriors sweep 10-North County 25-18, 25-13, and clinch a Gold Bracket Appearance with a 25-19, 25-15 victory over 7-Arcadia Valley.

The Lady Tigers topped the Lady Raiders 25-15, 25-13.

POOL C

Host Club and three seed Potosi Lady Trojans take their two games in straight sets, first beating 11-Kingston Lady Cougars 25-12, 25-7, and then 6-Ste. Genevieve Dragons 25-22, 25-18. Potosi’s Ava Robart smashed 28 total kills in the two games.

Ste. Gen handled Kingston in straight sets 25-9, 25-9.

POOL D

The 4-Farmington Knights played host to 5-Fredericktown and 12-Valley Caledonia, winning both games in straight sets.

Farmington demolished Valley Caledonia 25-5, 25-4, but Fredericktown was a different story.

The Knights and Lady Blackcats had met once already this season, on September 21. Fredericktown earned their first win over Farmington since 2001 by defeating the Knights in 5 sets, 22-25, 25-15, 25-22, 22-25, 15-12.

While it looked like the teams may go the full three sets on Tuesday, Farmington used brief 2-0 runs in set one to hold off the Lady Cats after 10 ties and five lead changes. Farmington entered the first set break after a 25-19 set one win.

The second set began the same as the first: back and forth scoring. The fifth and final tie of set two came at 9-9, before the Knights went on the largest rally of the game, 8-0 to take the lead at 16-9. Farmington only allowed 8 more points in the second set to win in straights with the 25-17 set win.

Fredericktown needed a win over Farmington after they beat Valley Caledonia 25-7, 25-7. Fredericktown’s Maggie Wood had 14 aces in the win over Valley.

--------------------------------------------------------

Gold Bracket (Thursday at Central) (KFMO, KFMOsportsPLUS, Watch Live at kfmo.com/watch)

                Semifinals:

                                1-Central vs 4-Farmington (4:00p)

                                2-Valle Catholic vs 3-Potosi (5:15p)

                3rd Place Game at 6:30p

                Championship at 7:45p

Silver Bracket (Wednesday at Fredericktown)

                5th Place Semifinals:

                                5-Fredericktown vs 8-Bismarck (4:00p)

                                6-Ste. Genevieve vs 7-Arcdia Valley (5:15p)

                7th Place Game at 6:30p

                5th Place Game at 7:45p

Bronze Bracket (Wednesday at West County)

                9th Place Semifinals:

                                9-West County vs 12-Valley Caledonia (4:00p)

                                10-North County vs 11-Kingston (5:15p)

                11th Place Game at 6:30p

                9th Place Game at 7:45p

Scores

Class 3 State Semifinal
Wednesday (KFMO) 
West County-
Mid-Buchanan-

Broadcast Schedule

Friday, May 24:
6:20p, MLB: Chicago (N) @ St. Louis*
Saturday, May 25:
5:20p, MLB: Chicago (N) @ St. Louis*
Sunday, May 26:
4:00p, NCS (PRN): Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte
5:15p, MLB: Chicago (N) @ St. Louis*
Monday, May 27:
2:15p, MLB: St. Louis @ Cincinnati*
Tuesday, May 28:
4:45p, MLB: St. Louis @ Cincinnati*
Wednesday, May 29:
11:15a, MLB: St. Louis @ Cincinnati*
3:30p, BASE, Class 3 Semifinal: WC vs MB
Thursday, May 30:
3:30p, BASE, Class 3 3rd Place: IF WC vs TBD
6:30p, BASE, Class 3 Champ: IF WC vs TBD
Friday, May 31:
4:45p, MLB: St. Louis @ Philadelphia*
Saturday, June 1:
5:20p, MLB: St. Louis @ Philadelphia*
Sunday, June 2:
11:40a, MLB: St. Louis @ Philadelphia*
1:30p, NCS (MRN): Enjoy Illinois 300 at WWT Raceway
Monday, June 3:
6:15p, MLB: St. Louis @ Houston*
Tuesday, June 4:
6:15p, MLB: St. Louis @ Houston*
Wednesday, June 5:
12:15p, MLB: St. Louis @ Houston*
Thursday, June 6:
5:50p, MLB: Colorado @ St. Louis*
Friday, June 7:
6:20p, MLB: Colorado @ St. Louis*
Saturday, June 8:
2:20p, MLB: Colorado @ St. Louis*
Sunday, June 9:
12:20p, MLB: Colorado @ St. Louis*
1:30p, NCS (PRN): Toyota/Save Mart 350 at Sonoma
Tuesday, June 11:
5:50p, MLB: Pittsburgh @ St. Louis*
Wednesday, June 12:
5:50p, MLB: Pittsburgh @ St. Louis*
Thursday, June 13:
12:20p, MLB: Pittsburgh @ St. Louis*
Friday, June 14:
12:25p, MLB: St. Louis @ Chicago (N)*
Saturday, June 15:
12:25p, MLB: St. Louis @ Chicago (N)*
Sunday, June 16:
11:10a, MLB: St. Louis @ Chicago (N)*
5:00p, NCS (MRN): Iowa Corn 350 at Iowa Speedway
^ - denotes live video
+ -denotes game on KFMOsportsPlus
* - denotes game on B104.3