Valle Catholic Lady Warriors Earn 5th Straight Old Settlement Rivalry Win, Beating Ste. Genevieve Dragons in Straight Sets

(Ste. Genevieve, MO) The Valle Catholic Lady Warriors pick up a straight set win in the first edition of three possible Old Settlement Rivalry matchups with the Ste. Genevieve Dragons on Wednesday, 25-22, 25-8, 25-18.

The first set at Ste. Genevieve High School featured 7 total ties and 3 lead changes. The Dragons erased an early 4 point deficit with a brief 3 point run to draw within a point and maintained the Lady Warriors pace through 6 straight ties from 11-11 through 16-16.

Valle Catholic forced Ste. Gen’s Head Coach Carla Basler to call a timeout with a 3 point run of their own, and continued the offensive pressure to close the first game.

The Lady Warriors opened Set 2 to the tune of 3-0, then answered a two point spurt from the Dragons by rattling off 9 straight to lead 12-2. Valle Catholic would not lead by less than 9 points for the remainder of the second set.

Valle Head Coach, Nancy Fischer, says her team settled in after a back and forth first set.

The third set featured a single tie at 1-1 with the lone lead change coming at 2-1 when the Lady Warriors took over the advantage and wouldn’t trail after that point.

After the loss, Dragons Head Coach, Carla Basler, says a compound effect that started with bad passing led to the defeat.

Valle Catholic improves to 11-4-1 and begins MAAA Conference regular season play at Kingston tonight, while Ste. Genevieve falls to 4-9 and host Central tonight on KFMO.

Valle and Ste. Gen could meet again in either or both of the MAAA Conference Tournament and Class 3, District 2 Tournament.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Other Volleyball scores from Wednesday:

Potosi def. Festus 27-25, 25-21, 25-15

Herculaneum def. St. Paul 28-26, 25-19, 25-15

South Iron def. Valley Caledonia 26-24, 25-20, 25-15


*All interviews can be found in the AudioVault

Scores

Tuesday - Final
Arcadia Valley65
Lesterville53
Class 3 State Tournament, Semifinal
Saturday (KFMO) - Final
Central48
Blair Oaks43
Class 2 State Tournament, Semifinal
Saturday - Final
Fair Grove26
Valle Catholic51
Class 4 State Tournament, Semifinal
Saturday - Final
Lutheran North12
Hillsboro34
9th Fredericktown Tournament, Pool Play
Tuesday (KFMO) - Final
3-Fredericktown55
6-Salem19
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
1-South Iron61
8-Kingston17
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
2-Bismarck56
7-Valley Caledonia16
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
3-West County64
6-Viburnum47
34th Valley Caledonia Tournament, Quarterfinal
Tuesday - Final
4-Lesterville48
5-St. Paul29
Tuesday - Final
Valle Catholic36
Grandview31
No Games Today
   
   
No Games Today
   
   

Broadcast Schedule

Wednesday, November 29:
4:30p, WBB: Mineral Area @ John A. Logan
6:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn Semis: 1-King vs 4-Bunk
8:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn Semis: 2-Valley vs 3-Bis
Thursday, November 30:
5:30p, BBB, FCNB Bank-It Semis: 1-Pot vs 5-CapCity
7:30p, BBB, FCNB Bank-It Semis: 2-Farm vs 6-Cuba
Friday, December 1:
10:30a, FB, Class 3 Final: Central vs Seneca
6:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn 3rd Place: TBD vs TBD
8:30p, BBB, Valley Tourn Final: TBD vs TBD
Saturday, December 2:
2:30p, FB, Class 2 Final: Valle Cath vs Lamar
6:30p, GBB, Valley Tourn 3rd Place: TBD vs TBD
8:30p, GBB, Valley Tourn Final: TBD vs TBD
Sunday, December 3:
6:00p, NFL, Wk 13: Kansas City @ Green Bay
Monday, December 4:
7:00p, BBB: Kingston @ Fredericktown^
8:30p, NHL: St. Louis @ Vegas*
Tuesday, December 5:
7:00p, GBB: Potosi @ West County^
Wednesday, December 6:
4:30p, WBB: Southwestern IL @ Mineral Area
7:30p, NHL: Vegas @ St. Louis*
7:00p, GBB: Cape Central @ Farmington^
Thursday, December 7:
7:00p, GBB: Arcadia Valley @ Potosi
Friday, December 8:
5:30p, NHL: St. Louis @ Columbus
7:00p, BBB: Valle Catholic @ Ste. Genevieve^
Saturday, December 9:
6:30p, NHL: St. Louis @ Chicago*
Sunday, December 10:
2:00p, NFL, Wk 14: Buffalo @ Kansas City
Monday, December 11:
7:00p, GBB: North County @ Central^
Tuesday, December 12:
6:00p, NHL: Detroit @ St. Louis*
7:00p, BBB: Cape Notre Dame @ Central^
Wednesday, December 13:
7:00p, BBB: West County @ Steelville
Thursday, December 14:
6:30p, NHL: Ottawa @ St. Louis*
7:00p, GBB: West County @ Fredericktown^
Friday, December 15:
7:00p, BBB: Fredericktown @ Valle Catholic^
Saturday, December 16:
9:30a, GBB: West County vs Festus
11:30a, BBB: West County vs Potosi
1:00p, GBB: Central vs Helias Catholic
2:30p, BBB: Farmington vs Fox
4:00p, BBB: North County vs DeSoto
5:30p, WBB: Dyersburg St @ Mineral Area
6:30p, NHL: Dallas @ St. Louis*
7:30p, MBB: Dyersburg St @ Mineral Area
^ - denotes live video
+ - denotes game on KFMOsportsPlus
* - denotes game on B104.3